Contact Us: (574) 322 24 66 / (+57) 350 8948130 – 350 5907157 – Email: info@expatgroup.co

Do you need to get your visa or any immigration service?

WELCOME TO THIS SITE

Here you can find the different kinds of visa with their respective requirements. Keeping in mind the service you want, we invite you to fill in the form just below, and request an online quote or contact an advisor right now.

QUOTE NOW:

SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS:

2. Migrant(M)

Expertise/Freelancer

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Application letter.
  • Curriculum in which records the experience in the activity to be developed in Colombia.
  • At least 3 certificates of experience in the corresponding profession or occupation duly apostilled, legalized and / or translated as the case may be.
  • Reference letters from Colombian companies interested in hiring the independent services of the visa applicant.
  • Personal bank statements of the six (6) months prior to the application. Applicant must credit average income of at least ten (10) legal monthly minimum wages in force ($8.300.000 COP approximately).

Note: For regulated professions, applicant must provide the corresponding permit, license or provisional authorization to perform the respective profession in Colombia, granted by the competent authority.

In the case of practicing a non-regulated profession, a duly validated professional title by the Ministry of Education must be submitted.

Retirement

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Pension certificate updated, apostilled, consularized, legalized and / or translated, as the case may be, showing monthly income above (3) legal monthly minimum wages in force ($ 2.500.000 COP approximately).

Student

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Certificate of admission or enrollment to primary, high school or higher education in undergraduate studies, in school authorized in Colombia.
  • Resolution of existence and legal representation of the institution.
  • Letter from the applicant or who respond financially by the foreign, accompanied by statements from banks which indicated that have sufficient resources.

Work

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.

IF THE CONTRACTING PARTY IS A LEGAL PERSON

  • The contract summary form (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) and the original contract from the company.
  • Chamber of Commerce with less than 1 month of validity of the contracting company.
  • Bank statements of the last 6 months (of the company) that present a minimum average of 100 SMLMV (approximately $83.000.000 COP). Here it refers to the average total balance of each month.
  • Last year’s declaration of income/rent.
  • Certificate of suitability of the foreigner and relevance of the contract, issued by the company.
  • Academic supports of the visa applicant, who agree with the position to be performed. Preferably apostilled or legalized as the case may be.

IF THE CONTRACTING PARTY IS A NATURAL PERSON

  • The contract summary form (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) and the original contract from the company.
  • Unique Tax Registry RUT.
  • Chamber of Commerce with less than 1 month of validity of the contracting company.
  • Bank statements of the last 6 months (of the company) that present a minimum average of 10 SMLMV (approximately $8.300.000 COP). Here it refers to the average total balance of each month.
  • Copy of the employer’s identity card.
  • Certificate of suitability of the foreigner and relevance of the contract, issued by the contracting party.
  • Academic supports of the visa applicant, who agree with the position to be performed. Preferably apostilled or legalized as the case may be.

Investment/Business

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Chamber of Commerce updated of legal company with an amount not less than 100 SMLMV ($83.000.000 COP). Here reference is made to the Authorized, Subscribed and Paid Capital.
  • Certificate of creation of the company’s bank account.
  • Supports of the investment amount declared as paid at Chamber of Commerce.
  • Form F-4 exchange declaration.
  • Bank of Rupublic’s foreign investment certificate.
  • Certificate of accionary composition made by an accountant.
  • Photocopy of the accountant ID.
  • Photocopy of the accountant professional card.
  • Current certificate of disciplinary history of the accountant.
  • Company’s bank statements of the last six months (*) Only in case the company is not created recently.
  • Company’s income statement (*) Only companies created more than one year ago.

Note: We are a interdisciplinary teamwork that provides you an complete service, which ranges from the constitution of your company and the legalization of your investment in Colombia, to obtaining your visa and your colombian ID. Ask us about our services associated with the visa process to inform you about costs and times.

Marriage

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • True copy of the Colombian Marriage Certificate, or of the Public Deed, Judicial Provision or Conciliation Act.
  • Visa application letter signed by the Colombian spouse or permanent companion
  • Copy of the citizenship card from the colombian person.
  • Special power granted by him/her to the foreigner for application of this kind of visa.

Mercosur

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Certified criminal record duly apostilled, legalized and translated as the case may be. This certificate must be from your country of origin and / or from the country where you resided the last 3 years prior to the visa application.

Religious

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Certification issued by the Ministry of the Interior, or by the Archdiocese or Diocese, as the case may be, stating that the religious institution is duly registered.
  • Letter of economic responsibility issued by the legal representative or hierarchical superior of the religious community, which additionally specifies the mission that comes to fulfill the foreigner and indicates the link of this with the religious entity.

Investment/Real Estate

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Communication issued by the International Exchange Department of the Banco de la República, which records the direct foreign investment for the purchase of real estate, at the name of the foreigner requesting the visa, for an amount exceeding 350 SMMLV ($ 290.000.000 COP approximately).
  • Certificate by Office of Registration of Public Instruments, issued no later than one (1) month.

Rentier

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Certification issued by a public entity or private company, recognized by the respective government, specifying the income paid or transferred in the name of the foreigner applying for the visa, the amount of which may not be less than ten (10) current monthly legal minimum wages ($8.300.000 COP approximately).

3. Resident(R)

Father or Mother of a Colombian National

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Copy of the Birth Certificate of the Colombian national child.
  • Application letter according to the case:
  • When the Colombian national child is a minor: the letter must be signed by the other parent, stating that the foreign visa applicant is fully complying with the corresponding maintenance obligation.
  • When the child is of legal age: the child must submit a visa application letter for the foreign parent, attaching a photocopy of the Colombian citizenship card.

Note: In case of absence of consent by the other parent of the minor, he/she must submit a Colombian family authority certification stating that there is no protection measure or restoration of rights, attaching evidence to verify that the foreigner has been fully complying with maintenance obligations.

Marriage

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Migratory movement certificate issued by the Colombia Migration – Special Administrative Unit.
  • Document certifying occupation and/or source of income.
  • Marital union or marriage duly updated (less than one month of validity).

Foreign Direct Investment

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Certification issued by the Office of International Exchange of the Central Bank that records the direct foreign investment in the name of the foreigner the amount of which is greater than six hundred and fifty (650) legal monthly minimum wages in force ($ 540.000.000 COP approximately).

Mercosur

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Migratory movement certificate issued by the Colombia Migration – Special Administrative Unit.
  • Document certifying occupation and/or source of income.
  • Criminal records issued by the Colombian authority.

Accumulated Time/5 Years

Required documents

  • Valid original passport with at least two blank pages.
  • The last stamp of entry to Colombia or document that shows that your immigration status is confirmed.
  • 1 photo 3 x 4 cms white background.
  • Copy of the visas of which he/she has been the holder during the time of permanence in the Colombian territory.
  • Migratory movement certificate issued by the Colombia Migration – Special Administrative Unit.
  • Document certifying occupation and/or source of income.
  • Document certifying or proving that the circumstances or conditions that gave rise to the granting of the last visa still remain.

4. Other Services (O)

American Passport Renewal

If your American Passport meets the following characteristics, we can complete the renewal process with the American Embassy in Bogotá:

Is in good condition and the original can be delivered with the application.

Was issued when you were 16 or older.

Was issued within the last 15 years.

Was issued with exactly the same name as your previous passport or if you can legally document your name change with an original document or certified copy of your marriage record or a document issued by the government showing that your name has changed legally against the federal or state law.

In case the above statements are affirmative, you can come to our office:

Av. El Poblado #1 Sur-188, Oficina 808, Medellín, Antioquia

https://goo.gl/maps/ei9dn2CBLpu

Monday to Friday / Opening hours: 8:00am-12:00pm and 2:00pm-4:00pm

 

You must bring:

  • Original American Passport
  • 2 photos of the following features:

Requirements for a Good Passport Photo

Printed on matte or glossy photo quality paper.

Size of photo:

2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) in size

Size of head must be between 1 -1 3/8 inches (25 – 35 mm) from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head.

Recent, taken in the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance.

Eye glasses may be worn, but there must not be any glare.

Background must be plain white or off-white.

Head must be directly facing the camera with your full face in view.

Taken with a neutral facial expression or a natural smile, with both eyes open.

In color.

Taken in clothing that you normally wear on a daily basis.

No hats or head coverings, unless you wear it daily for religious purposes. Your full face must be visible and your head covering cannot cast shadows on your face.

No headphones or wireless hands-free devices.

 

NOTE: The process normally takes about 3 weeks. 

  • Keep in mind that the values ​​for Notary Service and other services that are not stipulated here, will constitute additional costs.
  • Payments with credit card, debit card and online payments have an increase of 5%.

Visa Stamping in Bogotá

If your visa has already been approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, in Expatgroup.co we can help you to make the visa stamping on your passport in Bogotá.

Requirements:

  • Original passport
  • Copy of the electronic visa
  • Legal power to represent you in Bogotá

NOTE: The process normally takes 3 to 4 business days.

Remember that from the issuance of your visa, you have 15 calendar days for the stamping in the passport and the registration in the Migration office.

  • Keep in mind that the values ​​for Notary Service and other services that are not stipulated here, will constitute additional costs.
  • Payments with credit card, debit card and online payments have an increase of 5%.

Official Translation (English / Spanish)

We make official translations recognized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Colombia.

NOTE: The process normally takes 3 to 4 business days. The time may be shorter or longer depending on the length and complexity of the documents. According to these factors, there could also be changes in the Price quoted here. To guarantee the information, will be necessary to visualize the document first. You can send it to the email info@expatgroup.co.

  • Keep in mind that the values ​​for Notary Service and other services that are not stipulated here, will constitute additional costs.
  • Payments with credit card, debit card and online payments have an increase of 5%.

We also do translations in other languages, contact us.

Apostille USA

The apostille is the legalization of the signature of a public official who validates a document.

NOTE: The cost, delivery time and specific procedure to obtain the apostille, will depend on each state and the type of the document required. To guarantee the information, will be necessary to visualize the document first. You can send it to the email info@expatgroup.co.

  • Keep in mind that the values ​​for shipping mail and other services that are not stipulated here, will constitute additional costs.
  • Payments with credit card, debit card and online payments have an increase of 5%.

Comienza escribiendo tu búsqueda y pulsa enter para buscar. Presiona ESC para cancelar.

Volver arriba
Let´s Talk